24/7 writing help on your phone
Save to my list
Remove from my list
Class: Ursidae. 9b
Physical qualities: Bears have big heads, round ears, little eyes that deal with forward, extremely short tails, and stocky legs. They are plantigrade, strolling on the heels and soles of their feet like human beings do. Each paw has 5 curved claws that are not retractable, or can not be pulled back.
Habitat: The polar bear environments include the entire Arctic area. Polar bears have adapted to be able to reside in the water and on land. Unlike other bear species, the polar bear are exceptional swimmers, and have been found more than 100 miles away from land or ice.
The polar bear environment is that of the entire Arctic region.
Life cycle: Female polar bears reach sexual maturity at about 4 to 5 years. Male polar bears reach sexual maturity at about six years. Reproducing happens from March to June on the sea ice, however many occurs throughout April and May.
Throughout the breeding season, males and females find each other by gathering together in the very best seal-hunting environments.
Male polar bears have been seen following the tracks of reproducing female polar bears for more than 100 km Competition for women is extreme. Females breed about when every three years; for that reason, there have to do with 3 men to every breeding woman. Prior to mating, a female polar bear might be accompanied by several males. The males battle fiercely among themselves up until the strongest or biggest male succeeds in chasing the others away. Dominant males might succeed in mating with numerous females in a season.
Females have children in the den while hibernating. Polar bears life period is about 15-18 years.
Victim: The Polar bear’s main victim is the Arctic seal which is an abundant source of high-fat blubber.
They have a very interesting way of catching their prey. A Polar bear would make a breathing hole somewhere in the middle of a vast ice expanse. Seals would often come out of these holes to breath. The Polar bear would patiently lie on its stomach with its mouth near the hole, waiting for any unfortunate seal to appear. This wait could sometimes last for several hours before a Polar bear could have his meal. Polar bears also prey on bearded seals and harp seals. When this prey is difficult to find, Polar bears would attack young walrus, narwhal, fish, seabirds and eggs. Species status: Polar bears were added to the list of threatened species because polar bears are vulnerable to this loss of habitat.
Hunting of polar bears as a food source by certain native people and trade in native handicrafts made from polar bears will also continue. However, importing polar bear products from Canada (where trophy hunting is legal) will be banned. Pollution from man-made kills polar bears also Use for humans past and present- pas was they were hunted for food and fur. Present still hunted but also hunted for trophies but that has been banned Interesting facts: Polar bear cubs learn to freeze and remain still while their mother hunts. If they move, the mother disciples them, with a whack to the head. A polar bear’s fur is not white!! It is hollow. The fur reflects light. The hollow fur also traps the suns heat to help keep the polar bear warm. Known as the king of the artic.
👋 Hi! I’m your smart assistant Amy!
Don’t know where to start? Type your requirements and I’ll connect you to an academic expert within 3 minutes.get help with your assignment