24/7 writing help on your phone
The Hyacinth Macaw(Blue Parrot) and the Bald Eagle are both majestic birds in the world. The Hyacinth Macaw is the largest parrot in the world and it has the prettiest bright blue feather birds in the world. The Bald Eagle nickname is Sea Eagle and it is the national bird of the United States. Both of these birds have little in common and both birds eat different things.
The Macaw and the Bald Eagle have only one thing in common and that is building a nest, but the Bald Eagle can build a nest weighing 1.
1 tons. Both birds are located in different parts of the world, but the Hyacinth Macaw is an endangered species, while the Bald Eagle is least concern in the endangered list. The Hyacinth Macaw and the Bald Eagle both eat opposite things, like the macaw likes to eat fruit and nuts. The Bald Eagle likes to eat all kinds of things that has meat in them, like small animals and large dead animals.
The Bald Eagle also has another nickname, and it is an Apex Predator, because he eats all kind of animals, including a whale.
The Hyacinth Macaw has these claws, but they’re only good for climbing and grabbing their food .While the Bald Eagle has talons instead of claws like the Macaw, and the Bald Eagle uses his talons for grabbing fish, and other small animals. Out of the two birds the Hyacinth Macaw, has the strongest beak, because he can crack a coconut with his beak and eats macadamia nuts.
However, the Bald Eagle’s beak is not as strong as the Macaw, but his strength is Impressive, because he can lift up a 15 pound deer up in the air.
Hyacinth Macaw, Nesting takes place between July, and December, nests are constructed in tree cavities or cliff faces depending on the habitat. 90% of nests are constructed in the Manduvi tree. Hollows of sufficient size are only found in trees of around 60 years of age or older, and competition is fierce. Existing holes are enlarged and the partially filled with wood chips. The incubation period lasts about a month, and the male will tend to his mate while she incubates the eggs. The chicks leave the nest, or fledge, at around 110 days of age, and remain dependent on their parents until 6 months of age. They are mature and begin breeding at seven years of age. Eggs are regularly predated by corvids, possums, coatis and toucans.Adults have no known natural predators.
Bald eagles are believed to mate for life. A pair constructs an enormous stick nest and one of the birds world’s biggest,high above the ground and tends to a pair of eggs each year. Immature eagles are dark, and until they are about five years old, they lack the distinctive white markings that make their parents so easy to identify. Young eagles roam great distances. Florida birds have been spotted in Michigan, and California eagles have traveled all the way to Alaska.
The Hyacinth Macaw is protected by law in Brazil and Bolivia, and commercial export is banned by its listing on Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species. There are a number of long-term studies and conservation initiatives in place; the Hyacinth Macaw Project in the Brazilian State of Mato Grosso do Sul, has carried out important research by ringing individual birds and has created a number of artificial nests to compensate for the small percentage of sites available in the region.
The Bald Eagle was first protected in the U.S. and Canada by the 1918 Migratory Bird Treaty, later extended to all of North America. The 1940 Bald Eagle Protection Act in the U.S., which protected the Bald Eagle and the Golden Eagle, prohibited commercial trapping and killing of the birds. The Bald Eagle was declared an endangered species further restricted commercial uses and increased penalties for violators. Also in 1972, DDT was banned in the United States.
👋 Hi! I’m your smart assistant Amy!
Don’t know where to start? Type your requirements and I’ll connect you to an academic expert within 3 minutes.get help with your assignment