Hadoop questionnaire Essay

Custom Student Mr. Teacher ENG 1001-04 21 April 2016

Hadoop questionnaire

Time Allowed : 1 hour 30 minutes Maximum Marks : 100

PART – A ( Objective – 70 marks )

All questions are to be attempted compulsorily. Each question carries 1 mark . There is no negative marking .

Directions : In the questions 1-5 , there are four words. Three of them are alike in a certain way , while one is different . Select the one which is different

1
(a) Rectangle
(b) Square

( c) Circle
(d) Rhombus

Ans ( c) Circle

2
(a) Aluminium
(b) Copper

( c) Brass
(d) Brick

Ans ( d) Brick

3
(a) Metre
(b) Yard

( c) Litre
(d) Inch

Ans ( c )Litre

4
(a) Mars
(b) Jupiter

( c) Saturn
(d) Sun

Ans (d ) Sun

5
(a) Breathing
(b) Swimming

( c) Dancing
(d) Playing

Ans ( a) Breathing

6
Out of the given options below, identify the word that can be formed out of the word BIBLIOGRAPHY

(a) PHYSIOLOGY
(b) GRAPHIC

( c) BARBER
(d) BIOLOGY

Ans (d ) BIOLOGY

7
Which of the word given in the options cannot be formed out of the word REPRIMAND

(a) REPAIR
(b) REMAND

( c) MUNDANE
(d) MAIDEN

Ans (c ) MUNDANE

8
Out of the given options below, identify the word that can be formed out of the word MEASUREMENT

(a) MASTER
(b) SUMMIT

( c) MANTLE
(d) ASSURANCE

Ans ( a ) MASTER

9
Which of the word given in the options cannot be formed out of the word ENDEAVOUR

(a) DEVOUR
(b) ROUND

( c) DROWN
(d) DROVE

Ans ( c) DROWN

10
Which of the word given in the options cannot be formed out of the word PHOTOSYNTHETIC

(a) THOSE
(b) SCENT

( c) PRONE
(d) COTTON

Ans ( c) PRONE

Directions for Question Numbers 11 to 15

In each question below is given a statement followed by two conclusions numbered (I) and (II) . You have to assume everything in the statement to be true , then consider the two conclusions together and decide which of them logically follows beyond a reasonable doubt from the information given in the statement

Give answer ( a) if only conclusion (I) follows
Give answer (b) if only conclusion (II) follows.
Give answer (c) if either (I) or (II) follows .
Give answer (d) if neither (I) nor (II) follow .
Give answer (e) if both (I) and (II) follow .

11
Statement : An advertisement – Interest rate will be fixed on the basis of our bank’s rate prevailing on the date of deposit and refixed every quarter thereafter

Conclusions

( I ) It is left to the depositors to guard their interest
( II ) The bank’s interest rates are subject to change on day to day basis depending on market position

Ans ( d )

12
Statement : In order to enforce discipline on transport discipline on transport operators , the state government has decided to impose a fine of Rs. 5,000/ – for the first excess tonne loaded in transport vehicle and Rs. 1000/- for subsequent tonnes

Conclusions

(I ) People will follow some discipline when severe fine is imposed ( II ) The state government has failed to understand the problem of transport operators

Ans ( a )

13
Statement : Research has proved that people eating high fat diets coupled with decreased level of exercise are prone to heart diseases

Conclusions

(I ) People should reduce their high fat diet as preventive method ( II ) People must have sufficient level of exercise to reduce their chances of having heart disease

Ans ( e )

14
Statement : An advertisement -Only those candidates with exceptional talent and strong motivation should apply

Conclusions

(I ) candidates not fulfilling these criteria will not be considered ( II ) It is possible to decide clearly who is talented and motivated

Ans ( a )

15
Statement : An advertisement -Book your flat before 15th June and avail interest –free loan from the builders

Conclusions

(I) No flat will be booked afterwards
(II ) After 15th June no loan will be provided

Ans ( d )

16
1,3,9,_______, 81

(a) 12
(b) 15

( c) 27
(d) 25

Ans ( c ) 27

17
A, E ,______, O, U

(a) F
(b) I

( c) G
(d) L

Ans ( b ) I

18
1,2,6,24,120 , ___________

(a) 144
(b) 480

( c) 600
(d) 720

Ans ( d ) 720

19
37,47,58, ___________, 79,89

(a) 67
(b) 68

( c) 69
(d) 71

Ans ( b ) 68

20
1221, 2442, 3663, 4884, ___________

(a) 5885
(b) 6060

( c) 6006
(d) 8448

Ans ( a ) 5885

21
In a certain code language “ken poti” means “good morning “, “hu shang’ means “come on “ and “hu ken sue “ means “come for good “. Which word in that language means “for” ?

(a) Shang
(b) Ken

( c) Sue
(d) Hu

Ans ( c ) Sue

22
In a cetain code “NOBLE “ is written as “QREOH”. How is “PLATE” written in that code ?

(a) SMDWH
(b) SOCWH

( c) SODVH
(d) SODWH

Ans ( d ) SODWH

23
Mahipal , the younger brother of Bibhu , is older than Rebati. Prema , who is younger to Seema is older than Bhibhu . Who among them is the oldest ?

(a) Prema
(b) Mahipal

( c) Bibhu
(d) Seema

Ans ( d ) Seema

24
Introducing a woman , a man said , “Her father’s only son is my father”. How is the man related to the woman ?

(a) Father
(b) Son

( c) Uncle
(d) Nephew

Ans ( d ) Nephew

25
“Table” is related to “Wood” in the same way as “Shirt” is related to

(a) Cotton
(b) Fabric

( c) Cloth
(d) Dress

Ans ( c ) Cloth

Directions : In the questions 26- 30 , Pick out the word that is most nearly the same in meaning ( SYNONYMS ) as the word given in the capitals

26
FORTIFY

(a) Topple
(b) Destroy

( c) Reproduce
(d) Strengthen

Ans ( d ) Strengthen

27
FRAGILE

(a) Valid
(b) Delicate

( c) Frank
(d) Incapable

Ans ( b ) Delicate

28
AMENABLE

(a) Truthful
(b) Pleasant

( c) Pliable
(d) Generous

Ans ( c ) Pliable

29
ADMONISH

(a) Scold
(b) Pacify

( c) Display
(d) Ignore

Ans ( a ) Scold

30
COMMEMORATE

(a) Manipulate
(b) Harmonise

( c) Remember
(d) Boast

Ans ( c ) Remember

Directions : In the questions 31-35 , Pick out the word that is most nearly the opposite in meaning ( ANTONYMS ) as the word given in the capitals

31
ACCORD

(a) Concord
(b) Policy

( c) Dissent
(d) Act

Ans ( c ) Dissent

32
SELDOM

(a) Occasionally
(b) Frequently

( c) Continuously
(d) Marginally

Ans ( b ) Frequently

33
CREDIBLE

(a) Unchangeable
(b) Insurmountable

( c) Unmanageable
(d) Unbelievable

Ans ( d ) Unbelievable

34
AUGMENT

(a) Surpass
(b) Follow

( c) Prohibit
(d) Decrease

Ans ( d ) Decrease

35
HUMILITY

(a) Integrity
(b) Pride

( c) Modesty
(d) Disgrace

Ans ( b ) Pride

Directions for Question Numbers 36 to 45

Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete

36
Poor Praveen had to ______ the burden of his father’s debts

(a) Suffer
(b) Bear

( c) Uplift
(d) Lift

Ans ( b ) Bear

37
A _______ of ships was kept ready to scour the sea in case of emergency

(a) Group
(b) Pack

( c) Unit
(d) Fleet

Ans ( d ) Fleet

38
The members were _______ of the date of the meeting well in advance

(a) Communicated
(b) Conveyed

( c) Ignorant
(d) Informed

Ans ( d ) Informed

39
The speaker drew the attention of the audience _________ the burning issues

(a) Into
(b) Towards

( c) to
(d) From

Ans ( c ) to

40
A committee was formed to look _______the building

(a) After
(b) At

( c) For
(d) Into

Ans ( a ) After

41
Known as a devout and serious person , she also has _______ sense of humor

(a) Better
(b) Plentiful

( c) Beautiful
(d) Good

Ans ( d ) Good

42
The matter would have become serious if _____ action had not been taken

(a) Hasty
(b) Fast

( c) Timely
(d) Unusual

Ans ( c ) Timely

43
Usha was badly ____ by the news which she got in the letter

(a) Electrified
(b) Petrified

( c) Deranged
(d) Shaken

Ans ( d ) Shaken

44
In spite of her other ____ Kasthuri still managed to find time for her hobbies

(a) Occupations
(b) Preoccupations

( c) Business
(d) Promises

Ans ( b ) Preoccupations

45
It is advisable to ____ on this issue rather than create unnecessary problem by taking a rigid stand

(a) Lose
(b) Promise

( c) Evade
(d) Compromise

Ans ( d ) Compromise

Directions for Question Numbers 46 to 50

Which of the phrases A,B,C and D given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in italics & underlined , to make the sentence grammatically correct

46
They continued to work in the field despite of the heavy rains

(a) Even though there is heavy rain
(b) Although heavily rains

( c) In spite the heavy rains
(d) Even though it rained heavily

Ans ( d ) Even though it rained heavily

47
Have you been told me about your problem , I would have helped you

(a) If you would have told
(b) Had you have told

( c) Had you told
(d) If you have told

Ans ( c ) Had you told

48
They felt humiliated because they realized that they had cheated

(a) Have been cheated
(b) Had been cheated

( c) Had been cheating
(d) Were to be cheated

Ans ( b ) Had been cheated

49
He found the gold coin as he cleans the floor

(a) As he had cleaned
(b) While he cleans

( c) While he is cleaning
(d) While cleaning

Ans ( d ) While cleaning

50
Because of his mastery in this field , his suggestions are wide accepted

(a) Are widely accepted
(b) Are wide acceptance

( c) Have widely accepted
(d) Have been wide accepted

Ans ( a ) Are widely accepted

Directions for Question Numbers 51 to 55

What should come in place of the question mark ( ? ) in the following questions ?

51
25% of ? = 35% of 700
2

(a) 2000
(b) 1960

( c) 1600
(d) 1800

Ans ( b ) 1960

52

9572 – 4018 – 2164= ?

(a) 3570
(b) 7718

( c) 3390
(d) 3300

Ans ( c ) 3390

53
205.1569 – 79.3719 + 724.215 = ?

(a) 750
(b) 850

( c) 800
(d) 650

Ans ( b ) 850

54
5869 + 3578+ 1954 = ?

(a) 11041
(b) 11581

( c) 11221
(d) 11401

Ans ( d ) 11401

55
1 of ? = 101+ 299
3

(a) 800
(b) 1800

( c) 1500
(d) 1200

Ans ( d ) 1200

56
Salivary glands in human beings are related to :-

(a) Digestive system
(b) Respiratory system

( c) Nervous system
(d) Circulatory system

Ans ( a ) Digestive system

57
The three famous Buddhist sites Ratnagiri, Lalitagiri and Udayaygiri are located in which of the following states

(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Bihar

( c) Maharashtra
(d) Orissa

Ans ( d ) Orissa

58
Who was the first human space traveller ?

(a) Major Gherman S. Titor of USSR
(b) Frank Boreman from USA

( c) Edwin Aldrin from USA
(d) Major Yuri Gagarin of the USSR

Ans ( d ) Major Yuri Gagarin of the USSR

59
Who among the following held office of the Prime Minister for the shortest period ?

(a) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(b) V P Singh

( c) Chandra Shekhar
(d) Charan Singh

Ans ( d ) Charan Singh

60
Which amongst the following is the currency of Japan ?

(a) Yen
(b) Rouble

( c) Lira
(d) Dinar

Ans ( a) Yen

61
Amrita Shergill earned a distinction in which of the following fields

(a) Classical Dance
(b) Drama

( c) Literature
(d) Folk Dance

Ans ( c ) Literature

62
“ Dashdwar se Sopan Tak “ is the autobiography of which of the following noted Hindi writers

(a) Harivansh Rai Bachchan
(b) Krishna Chander

( c) Hazari Prasad Dwivedi
(d) Nagendra

Ans ( a ) Harivansh Rai Bachchan

63
Bangkok is the capital of which of the following countries ?

(a) Malaysia
(b) Indonesia

( c) Taiwan
(d) Thailand

Ans ( d ) Thailand

64
Santosh trophy is related to which of the following games ?

(a) Volleyball
(b) Hockey

( c) Cricket
(d) Football

Ans ( d ) Football

65
Choloroflurocarbon ( CFC) gas is used in which of the following domestic products ?

(a) Television
(b) Refrigerator

( c) Cooking Gas
(d) Tubelight

Ans ( b ) Refrigerator

66
The term “Golden Handshake “ is being used in the context of which of the following ?

(a) Welcoming a new recruit
(b) Bidding goodbye to a distinguished guest

( c) Honouring a prize winner
(d) Voluntary retirement schemes

Ans ( d ) Voluntary retirement schemes

67
Sriperumbudur , a temple town in South is the birth of

(a) Adi Shankracharya
(b) Vidyaranya

( c) Ramanuja
(d) Madhavacharya

Ans ( c ) Ramanuja

68
Which of the following statement about Meridians and equator are true ?

(a) Meridians are imaginary lines parallel to equator
(b) Meridians and equator converge at the two poles

( c) Meridians and equator never meet each other
(d) Meridians are perpendicular to the equator

Ans ( d ) Meridians are perpendicular to the equator

69
Which of the following is the unit of electric current ?

(a) Volt
(b) Ohm

( c) Coulomb
(d) Ampere

Ans ( d ) Ampere

70
The world famous “Khajurao” sculptures are located in which of the following states

(a) Orissa
(b) Gujarat

( c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans ( c ) Madhya Pradesh

Part – B ( Descriptive – 30 Marks )
Write an essay ( not exceeding 150 words ) on any two of the following topics
. 1. How to keep fit
2. The influence of Cable TV in our lives
3. My favourite hobby
4. Should games be compulsory for school children
5. My ambition / career goals

Free Hadoop questionnaire Essay Sample

A

  • Subject:

  • University/College: University of California

  • Type of paper: Thesis/Dissertation Chapter

  • Date: 21 April 2016

  • Words:

  • Pages:

We will write a custom essay sample on Hadoop questionnaire

for only $16.38 $12.9/page

your testimonials