sample
Haven't found the Essay You Want?
For Only $12.90/page

Privacy Essay Topics & Paper Examples

Identity Theft: Exaggerated Risk or Real Threat?

Introduction “You have $92.13c left in your Chase bank account, contact us today with your details to switch from telephone banking to online banking” – I was in the country barely 72 hours and I was already subject to someone attempting to steal my Identity! I am referring to the past summer that I spent in America working under a student visa. After registering my mobile phone and opening my first American bank account, I started getting texts like the one above. This my was my first personal exposure to the problem of Identity theft, and after a quick Google search to enquire what I was dealing with, I found that it was a very common occurrence in America; More…

The Value of Digital Privacy in and Information Technology Age

1. List and describe at least three (3) technologies that allow an individual to research citizens’ private data. A technology that allows an individual to research private data is the Global Positioning System (GPS). This “is a navigation and precise-positioning tool” (Glasscoe, 1998) developed in the early seventy’s by the Department of Defense. Although GPS was originally designed for the military, its applications have extended into the public sector to provide researchers the specific location of an individual (Glasscoe, 1998). A malicious technology that can be used to research an individual’s private data is spyware. In general, it is software that can be loaded on an internet ready device, such as a computer or smartphone, with the sole purpose of…

Surveillance and the State

Introduction The UK is increasingly sleep walking into a surveillance society[1] to the extent that it has become an inescapable part of life.[2] Every time we make a telephone call, send an email, browse the internet, or even walk down our local high street, our actions may be monitored and recorded.[3] The increasing prevalence of surveillance has perhaps led to the state being viewed by its citizens as the Big Brother of Orwellian fame. This essay intends to focus on the impact of government surveillance and data collection has upon the privacy of citizens and, as a consequence, their relationship with the state. To effectively answer this question there needs to be an examination of the various forms of surveillance…

Doing the Right Thing

Abstract American citizens, whether children, college students or adults, should not be afraid to stand up for what is right. There are many reasons why a person might feel hesitant to report crimes. One reason is that it is easier to look the other way and to mind one’s own business. Students and young people should be encouraged to be responsible and report any suspicious behavior. Preventative actions and safety guidelines should be in place to help identify problems and save lives. It is ultimately the parent’s responsibility to instill in their children Christian values and to help guide them towards good morals. The ideology of individualism plays an important role in whether or not one person will interfere in…

Ethical Issues with Hacking

There is a new crime on the verge of being on America’s top ten crimes list, computer hacking. Computer hacking is the practice of unlawfully gaining access to and sometimes tampering with information in a computer system. Since the cyber age, the use of computers has slowing integrated into most of society’s everyday life and since then new crimes have emerged as a result of this age. The access of information readily available at the click of a button, can be very enticing to unlawfully acquire, but the companies who hold this important information has a duty to keep all files and information safeguarded. As a result of the cyber age, no longer are there just mundane crimes in America…

Invasion of Privacy and Libel Case Study

Invasion of privacy is something that is a major concern among Americans. In this paper I will discuss Steve, who has recently joined a church. The church doctrine is such that members are to reveal indiscretions from their past. Steve has told them of some of his indiscretions but Steve is not happy about this and decides he would rather leave the church. The church leaders have told Steve even if he leaves his neighbors as well as members of the church will be notified of his past. In this paper I will discuss which privacy torts are involved as well as if this is a libel case. I will also discuss whether the expectation of privacy applies to the…

Home Based Childcare

Childminder must handle all information that she has on the child as confidential and should be shared only with the child’s parents and the child. It is essential to handle data about children and families in a confidential way, due to that they have a legal right to privacy. It is equally important that information should not be passed on without written approval of the parents or carer, because they have the right to give or deny their consent before the childminder may take certain action with respect to their child. For example the parents or carer approval is needed to discuss information about the children with professionals such us GP, health visitors or teachers. Therefore it is important also…

Personal Data Privacy Ordinance

In the 21st century, we are living in the digital world. Personal information and data can be easily collected, accessed and transferred. It is important to safeguard the usage and collection of personal data as the business and technologies have been changing over time. In Hong Kong, Article 30 of the Basic Law states that ‘the freedom and privacy of communication of Hong Kong residents shall be protected by law. ’ Furthermore, the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) (PDPO) is the essential law that protects the privacy of the individuals regarding to personal data. It was enacted in 1995 and based upon the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act 1984. Nevertheless, the PDPO came into force for more…

Data on Sale

1. Do data brokers pose an Ethical Dilemma? Explain your answer. Answer: Data brokers have both negative and positive social impact as such they pose an ethical dilemma. In one hand, from the case, we know that information that data brokers provide or sell to its customers like Internal Revenue Service and Department of Homeland Security and Justice have used for law enforcement and counterterrorism. More broadly, these data are being used to locate the assets of delinquent taxpayers, and screen candidates for federally controlled airport security workforce. Likewise, the insurance companies, banks and state and local government agencies benefits from these vast pool of personal information to develop new products and services and/or to devise their marketing strategies. In…

A Guide to Internet Privacy Laws and Ethics

With information systems, privacy deals with the collection and use or misuse of data More and more information on all of us is being collected, stored, used, and shared among organizations Who owns this information and knowledge? Privacy is a status wherein an individual can work on his/her information in seclusion, resulting in a selective revelation of one’s identity and information. Privacy can mean anonymity in case a person wants to remain unidentified. Privacy can also be related to the security aspect of an individual or information. The definitions of privacy can differ across individuals and cultures. The invasion of privacy can be avoided by the issue of privacy laws. Internet Privacy and Ethics Using the Internet often comprises the…

Online Privacy

Privacy on the Internet has become a popular issue within today’s society. Online usage is growing worldwide and every day people all over the world worry about how safe the Internet really is. While some of the information we may put on the internet, via social networking sites or Blog sites, are meant to be private, not everything ends up that way. Online privacy in this day and age is almost nonexistent because every little bit of information we put online is viewable by so many and not every online user knows that filtering our information is possible. Many people worry about their children using the Internet and the safety concerns that go with it. Many more people are also…

Homeland Security

1. Who should be responsible for protecting the public from online identity theft? Why? There is no real answer to this question. Except In my opinion the government should be responsible from protecting the public from online identity theft. I say this because there are certain things that should be monitored. Not the social websites or websites you go into and play games. The government should monitor when people go to certain websites such as Bank of America or Wells Fargo. These websites should be monitored (no more such as when you login you can see your username and password no) they should be monitored in a way to where your bank statements can be kept on track from day…

Ethics, Privacy in the Workplace

Introduction The aim of this essay is to provide a supportive argument – “for” the notion that an individual’s privacy is more important than any other considerations in the workplace. Workplace scenarios will be outlined including job applications, storage of personal information, Internet and email, information technology effects on privacy, workplace policies and procedures and medical privacy. Differing ethical theories will be applied to both sides of the argument. The Individual’s Privacy in the workplace Getting the job. The story is often heard in Australia how easy it was for people to gain employment in the economically booming 1960’s and early 1970’s; of how people would walk into a workplace in the morning and get a job straight away or…

Political and Legal Influences

RFID technology has come a long way since it was introduced and many different uses have been found for this technology, most of which bring up many political and legal issues. These tiny RFID microchips have the ability to store and transmit information. In many cases this is an extremely helpful technology that stores utilize to help with keeping inventory, and to prevent loses of stolen goods, however this technology is being used just for keeping inventory. These chips have the ability to store a very large amount of personal data, down to how the company can better market and cater to what that particular buyer wants. For example, there is a Prada store in New York City containing, “readers…

Privacy: Still Possible or a Thing of the Past

For as long as I can remember, our privacy and rights as human beings has been on the decline. We are no longer able to feel as though we aren’t constantly being watched and placed under twenty four hour surveillance. The more and more this dwindles, the more we have to protect ourselves personally just as we would protect our homes if someone were attempting to invade them. Since at least 1999 there have been people making statements such as, “You have zero privacy anyway. Get over it. ” (McNealy, 1999) In more recent years there have been similar statements made by Mark Zuckerberg of Facebook, Larry Page of Google, and Jeff Weiner of LinkedIn. These sites alone make it…

Term Paper: A Key Concept in Information Systems

The subject of my paper is about the history and origin of protecting information resources. Data protection dated back as far as 1890 was with the U.S. Census. Then, employers used a punch card to record equipment which was known as a tabulating machine. The punch cards were used for data storage for several years. The photo below shows what a punch card looks like. (Global Data Vault, 2012) There were enough cards to create new ones if cards were lost or destroyed which was very good for companies back then. By the 1950’s, data storage was on a magnetic reel. The reels contained anywhere from 5 MB to 150 MB. That was definitely a lot of MB for the…

Privacy Laws and Policies Debate

Upon viewing this weeks reading as well as going through other student arguments about why they are against communication privacy laws and policies, I feel even more strongly about them being crucial for success. Those who fear being watched are the ones who know they are doing wrong. Companies have the right to see what is going on, they pay the salaries of each employee. In times like today a company needs to know what is going on within itself. This means that having access to computers, email, mobile devices along with monitoring systems in the work place. Some of my fellow classmates to not agree with some of the practices but per our reading in Workplace Privacy it stays…

Employee Monitoring

Employee Monitoring: Employer Safeguard or Invasion of Privacy? Employee privacy has been a controversial topic especially with the rise in internet usage, the popularity of social media increasing, and the addition of GPS to mobile devices. With these advances in technology there are numerous ways for employers to monitor their employees’ time at work. According to Evans (2007) as many as eighty percent of the employers, who employ twenty percent of the American population, monitor employees’ telephone conversations, e-mails, and voicemails. Global Positioning Systems (GPS) technology has made tracking the whereabouts of employees easier rather than tracking only information passed between employees and other individuals. The United States does offer privacy laws to help safeguard employees’ expectations of privacy; however,…

Individual Privacy vs National Security

Introduction Since the terrorist attack of 9/11, America has been in a high level conflict with terrorist around the world, particularly the group known as Al Qaeda. There has been many discussions within the U.S. Congress about the measures of how to effectively combat this organization and their members, here and abroad. Consequently, the issue of individual privacy vs. national security has generated discussions within the civilian and government sectors. To date, the discussions continues with many private citizens who feels they are constantly losing their privacy , when will it end, and how long will it continue. In this report, it will discuss where privacy issues began and where the public see individual privacy vs. national security come together…

Security and Privacy

Introduction Identity theft is becoming very easy due to technological advancements. Protecting patient information must include all efforts from medical facilities, employees, and consumers. Society has the right to be protected from any misuse of personal data. An effective protective program starts with front-end preventive safeguards and ends with follow-through that reaches wherever incorrect information has flowed Identity theft has become a very popular topic for the past decade or so, the number of complaints has increased and is costing more than anyone wants to be spending on that issue. The Federal Trade commission estimates that as many as nine million Americans have their identity stolen each year, resulting in over 50 billion dollars of financial loss (Mercuri, 2006). Very…

Human Resources Information

Introduction This report on data management; has been compiled to explain to you the reasons why HR data is important to an organisation, the types of data that should be recorded, the methods for collecting HR data and some of the UK legislation surrounding the recording, storing and accessibility of HR Data. Types of Data That Should Be Recorded and the Reasons Why “HR records include a wide range of data relating to individuals working in an organisation, for example, pay or absence levels, hours worked and trade union agreements. This information may be stored in a variety of media, such as computer databases or paper files.” (http://www.cipd.co.uk/hr-resources/factsheets/retention-hr-records.aspx#link_0, accessed 3/3/2015) There are some statutory records that need to be recorded…

Data Protection Act 1998

The data protection Act 1998 came into force in 2000 and aims to protect an individual’s right to privacy in relation to their personal data. This includes things like the person’s medical information, information about their current employees, their address, pay, bank detail etc. Santander has to make sure the information of their employees is kept secret and no one can access it. Businesses like Santander need information about people to increase the chances of people joining them. They also need information about their customers e.g. their address, their home phone number, their occupation etc. so the information stored by business on database must be: Obtained fairly and lawfully Used for purposes stated during collection Adequate, relevant and not excessive…

View on Privacy

Privacy is a core human right, which allows the human to preserve his/her dignity, independence, and freedom, therefore, is an essential liberty (Privacilla). Benjamin Franklin said in 1759; “They that can give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety”, and is correct to have said this. “Enemy of the State” demonstrates the validity of the statement by making three different examples of what can happen if one gives up even a small amount of liberty. The movie demonstrates how giving up liberty in exchange of temporary security can affect the life of an innocent man, how it can lead to corruption, and how it can even backfire on the conformists of this bill….

Enemies of the State: Privacy and Surveillance

After the September 11, 2001 attacks, the film Enemy of the State is perhaps much more relevant today, when balancing between individual freedoms and privacy and the need for securing the country’s borders, than it was when it was released. The NSA, National Security Agency, put in place secret programs for electronic surveillance shortly after September 11. The ownership as well as the control of these programs is in the hands of the executive branch or multi-national corporations, with little supervision from the legislative or judicial branch. In 1998, the time the film was released, some events like the government pushing for the passage of a legislation allowing it to subject any US citizen to secret surveillance for virtually any…

Should People Make More of an Effort to Keep Things Private

People should make more of an effort to keep factors of their life private. For example when you see some people on Facebook updating about what they had for breakfast. I do not think we need to know that isn’t them truly expressing themselves however that seems to be what they think they are doing. You shouldn’t express yourself via the internet it should be what you do in certain situations and how you do it that express who you are. Today, many seem to not to want to keep some mystery about them. In addition, the internet does make this difficult as all you have to do is ‘Google’ somebody and you can find out where they live, work,…

An Exploration of Morality and Privacy

Shakespeare’s Measure for Measure is a play that is hard to like. It is stark, structured, and monotoned in dialogue and plot. The characters within the play are overwhelming disgusting specimens of humanity who are one dimension characters which seem to not be fully developed. Central character, The Duke, is a cruel and calculating leader that is more like a puppet master than a living, breathing man. He is responsible for manipulating the characters’ and free will within the play, Measure for Measure. The Duke’s actions are morally wrong. While The Duke claims his motivations are pure and he is trying to observe the governance of Vienna, there are other motives. The Duke likes to control people, by pretending to…

Administrative Ethics Paper

In to world of healthcare, one thing has become very clear when talking about what is ethical and unethical, and that is if it is unethical it is almost always illegal. When discussing the topic of ethics you cannot leave out behavior. In most cases an individual’s behavioral patterns usually determines their level of ethical thought process. In the text is says this about behavior, “People’s behavior must match their set of values. It is not enough to believe that patient confidentiality is important if one then freely discusses a patient’s personal information with a coworker or a friend”(Fremgen, 2009). Patient Privacy is the issue at hand and one of the most important laws that we have governing healthcare profession…

Advantages and Disadvantages of CCTV Cameras

CCTV Monitoring CCTV for Surveillance CCTV camera system is being widely employed as a security system for surveillance in offices as well as homes. It is used for monitoring purposes to keep a close vigil. Not only in closed or private places; CCTV camera system extends as a security system in public and crowded places like traffic intersections, malls, shops, etc. As with the case of any technology or security system device, a CCTV camera system has its own pros and cons. Advantages of CCTV Camera System 1. Deters Crime The presence of CCTV camera system for surveillance will reduce petty thefts and vandalism in shops, malls and other public places. Since the activities are being monitored, fewer nuisances are…

Is Privacy In The 21st Century Possible?

Privacy was once valued and protected. But now with so many new and convenient technological advancements, is privacy in the 21st century possible? To protect our privacy Congress created the Electronics Privacy Acts (ECPA) to protect us from government access to private information that is transmitted and stored on the Internet, such as emails, private photos, or corporate data. Congress has not updated the ECPA on technology since it was created, in 1986. When the ECPA was created there was no “World Wide Web”, social networking was something in the future, and nothing was stored in what we call the “cloud.” With all the technological changes in today’s society no one is protected. Privacy is defined as being free from…

The Right To Privacy in India

Introduction Today, the degradation of the inner life is symbolized by the fact that the only place sacred from interruption is the private toilet. – Lewis Mumford, American philosopher The needs of human beings start from the most primary needs such as food, clothing and shelter to secondary needs such as education, work and recreation and further on to wants such as entertainment, good food, leisure travel, etc . The question that must be asked is where does privacy fit into all these needs and wants? Is it a need or is it a want? Is it required anyway? One might assert that the degree of privacy dictates whether it is a want or a need. A basic degree of…